CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113: R01157

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrew Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a drink dispenser from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is called the 4 Single Shot Drink Dispenser (item number C038GA01044). It is a chrome-plated steel device designed to measure and deliver perfect shots of alcoholic or other beverages from four bottles positioned upside down on stoppers. A top arm holds each bottle in place. The beverage fills a clear chamber beneath each stopper. Below this chamber is a 3-prong butterfly handle that is used to release the measured shot into a glass. The 4 Single Shot Drink Dispenser measures approximately 10 inches in diameter and 20 inches in height. It weighs about 3.3 kg. Although the article incorporates valves, it is not a product covered by tariff classification 8481, taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. In your letter, you suggest classification under tariff classification 7323 as table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other. However, the product is more specifically provided for in Chapter 82.

The applicable subheading for the drink dispenser will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division